Cookie & Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

MooresColeraine.com are totally committed to protecting the privacy of our site visitors and customers. We will not disclose information about our customers to third parties except where it is part of providing a service to you - for example, arranging delivery of a product, carrying out security checks, requesting feedback or processing a refund.

We use cookies for a number of reasons such as keeping track of your current shopping session and remembering your preferences. More information about all cookies used on MooresColeraine.com and their purpose can be found below.

We will not sell your name, address, e-mail address, credit card information or personal information to any third party without your express permission.

We may disclose aggregate, anonymous statistics about the number of visitors to this site or the number of purchases made as required by our investors. We use an independent measurement and research company to gather data regarding the visitors to this website on our behalf. This information will be used predominantly to improve the services we offer to our customers by enhancing the website offering.

This site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Our secure server software (SSL) is the industry standard and among the best software available today, for secure commerce transactions. It encrypts all of your personal information so that it cannot be read as the information travels over the Internet.

Unfortunately the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. We will do our best to protect your personal data, but cannot guarantee the security of data transmitted to our website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties;

In the event that MooresColeraine.com sells or buys any business or assets
If MooresColeraine.com is acquired by a third party, in which case personal data which we hold about our customers may be one of the transferred assets; or
If we are under duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of MooresColeraine.com, our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you wish to verify the details you have submitted to us, you may do so by writing to us via the contact us section of the website or writing to us at the address below. Our security procedures mean that we may request proof of identity before we reveal information. This proof of identity will take the form of your email address.

MooresColeraine.com at the address below, is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act).

You have the right to access the information which MooresColeraine.com holds about you and your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

We are always pleased to hear from our customers and your comments are vital to us, positive or negative. We want to create a site that keeps you coming back and which will help you to recommend us to your friends and family. If you have any queries about our privacy statement or any aspect of the website, please do not hesitate to contact us, we will be delighted to help.

You can either contact us

Or write to us at;

Customer Services
MooresColeraine.com
Strand House
Loughanhill Business Park
Gateside Road
Coleraine
BT52 2NR

 

Cookie Policy

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Cookies are then sent back to the originating website on each subsequent visit, or to another website that recognises that cookie. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

Cookies do lots of different jobs, like letting you navigate between pages efficiently, remembering your preferences, and generally improve the user experience. They can also help to ensure that adverts you see online are more relevant to you and your interests.

The cookies used on this website have been categorised based on the categories found in the ICC UK Cookie guide.

  1. Strictly necessary cookies - These cookies enable services you have specifically asked for.
    These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around the website and use its features, such as accessing secure areas of the website. Without these cookies services you have asked for, like shopping baskets or e-billing, cannot be provided.
  2. Performance cookies - These cookies collect anonymous information on the pages visited.
    These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identifies a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. It is only used to improve how a website works.
  3. Functionality cookies - These cookies remember choices you make to improve your experience.
    These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make (such as your user name, language or the region you are in) and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages that you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching a video or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.
  4. Targeting cookies or advertising cookies - These cookies collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.
    These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests They are also used to limit the number of times you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign. They are usually placed by advertising networks with the website operator’s permission. They remember that you have visited a website and this information is shared with other organisations such as advertisers. Quite often targeting or advertising cookies will be linked to site functionality provided by the other organisation.

Should you require further information, there are several useful sources, the details of which we have provided below:

A video explaining how cookies are used: www.google.co.uk/goodtoknow/data-on-the-web/cookies
More detailed information on cookies: www.allaboutcookies.org
A guide to behavioural advertising and online privacy: www.youronlinechoices.eu
Information on the ICC (UK) UK cookie guide: www.international-chamber.co.uk/our-expertise/digitaleconomy